Firefighter of the year

Ladies Night is the annual awards banquet held each year which brings together the members of the department, spouses, retired firefighters, and the various boards which govern the Department.  Photos from the event can be found in our "Photos" section.  Below is a list of recipients from previous years:

2011 Award Winners (presented February 22, 2012)

FF 2 Certification - James "Tank" Waters
Service Award - Nathan Wolfe
Service Award - Leah Justice
Service Award - Danny Jones
Service Award - Sheriff Donald Hill
Service Award - Kim Pack
Chief's Award - James "Tank" Waters
Chief's Award - Christian Miller
Junior FF of the Year (3 way tie) - Ethan Edwards
Junior FF of the Year (3 way tie) - Savannah Hipp
Junior FF of the Year (3 way tie) - Daniel Walker
Clarence G. Scoggins Firefighter of the Year - Wesley Johnson

2010 Award Winners (presented February 23, 2011)

EMT Certification - Kim Swayngham, Phillip Davis
FF 2 Certification - Philliip Davis, Marshall Lipscomb
Service Award - Columbus Fire Department
Service Award - Landrum Fire Department
Service Award - Nick Edwards
Special Recognition Award - Geoffrey M. Tennant
Chief's Award - Phillip Davis
Junior FF of the Year - Wesley Johnson
Clarence G. Scoggins Firefighter of the Year - Chris Ross

2009 Award Winners (presented March 3, 2010)

EMT Certification - CaLeigh Sauve
FF 2 Certification - Christian Miller
Training Hours Award  - Eric Freeman
Service Award - Jim Scott
Service Award - Dennis Durham
Service Award - Meg Rogers
Service Award - Charles & Annette Stafford
Chief's Award - Tommy Stott
Chief's Award - Kim Pack
Junior FF of the Year - Yancy Pace
Clarence G. Scoggins Firefighter of the Year - Stephen Pace

2008 Award Winners (presented March 18, 2009)

EMT Certification - Christian Miller
Chief's Award - Tim Wright
Chief's Award - David Lindsey
Special Award - Bob Scoggins
Clarence G. Scoggins Firefighter of the Year - Marshall Lipscomb

2007 Award Winners (presented February 2008)

EMT Certification - Stephen Pace
Service Award - Jack Hardin
Service Award - Blake Arledge
Service Award - Clark Benson
Service Award - Susan Bell
Chief's Award - Tommy Stott
Clarence G. Scoggins Firefighter of the Year - Johnny Hipp

2006 Award Winners (presented March 24, 2007)

FF 2 Certification - Stephen Pace
FF 2 Certification - Tommy Stott
FF 2 Certification - Greg McCool
Service Award - Fred Edwards
Clarence G. Scoggins Firefighter of the Year - Stephen Pace